The Winners of Do512′s Best of Austin 2013 Survey

BEST OF austin

Do512 recently surveyed our users to find out what they enjoyed the most about Austin in 2013. We are constantly recommending things for people to do, so it’s intriguing to get feedback from users about what things they like to do in Austin.

There were tight races in many of the categories. Whip In narrowly edged out The Ginger Man for Best Beer Selection, and Curra’s bested Takoba by just one vote in the Best Margarita category. The winner for Best New Bar in Austin was The ABGB, while Ramen Tatsu-ya took home the award for Best New Restaurant.

Other notable winners were The Buzz Mill (Best Coffee Joint), Parkside (Best Happy Hour), and Moonshine (Best Brunch). Romeo Rose got trounced by Thong Guy and Peelander Yellow for Keeping Austin Weirdest. 

Our other “Best Of Austin” survey categories included: Best Local Band, Best Music Venue, Best Cocktail Bar, Best Festival, Best Dive Bar, Best Place To Dance, Best Burger, Best Pizza and more. See the full results below.

Congratulations to all of the winners!

________________________________________________________________

Best Local Band:

Shakey Graves

Runner Up: Wild Child

________________________________________________________________

Best Show of the Year:

Atoms For Peace at ACL Live

Runner Up: of Montreal at The Mohawk

________________________________________________________________

Best Festival:

SXSW

Runner Up: Austin City Limits

________________________________________________________________

Best Music Venue:

ACL Live

Runner Up: The Mohawk 

________________________________________________________________

Best Place to Dance:

Barbarella

Runner Up: The White Horse

________________________________________________________________

Best Place for Comedy:

Cap City Comedy Club

Runner Up:

Esther’s Follies

________________________________________________________________

Keeping Austin Weirdest:

Thong Guy

Runner Up:

Peelander Yellow

________________________________________________________________

Best Cure for Boredom:

Pinallz Arcade

Runner Up: Zilker Park

________________________________________________________________

Best Place to Watch People:

Dirty 6th

Runner Up: South Congress

________________________________________________________________

Best New Bar:

The ABGB

Runner Up:

Craft Pride

________________________________________________________________

Best New Restaurant:

Ramen Tatsu-Ya

Runner Up:

Sway

________________________________________________________________

Best Hangover Food:

Torchy’s Tacos

Runner Up:

Kerbey Lane Cafe

________________________________________________________________

Best Brunch:

Moonshine

Runner Up: South Congress Cafe

________________________________________________________________

Best BBQ:

Franklin

Runner Up: Salt Lick

________________________________________________________________

Best Burger:

Hopdoddy

Runner Up:

P. Terry’s

________________________________________________________________

Best Pizza:

Home Slice

Runner Up: East Side Pies

________________________________________________________________

Best Food Trailer:

East Side King

Runner Up:

Kebabalicious

________________________________________________________________

Best Place To Treat Yourself:

Amy’s Ice Cream

Runner Up:

Gourdough’s

________________________________________________________________

Best Coffee Joint:

The Buzz Mill

Runner Up:

Jo’s Coffee

________________________________________________________________

Best Beer Selection:

Whip In

Runner Up:

The Ginger Man

_______________________________________________________________

Best Cocktail Bar:

East Side Showroom

Runner Up:

Midnight Cowboy, Whisler’s (tie)

________________________________________________________________

Best Margarita:

Curra’s

Runner Up:

Takoba

________________________________________________________________

Best Dive Bar:

Hole In The Wall

Runner Up:

Barfly’s

________________________________________________________________

Best Happy Hour:

Parkside

Runner Up: Violet Crown

________________________________________________________________

Best Vintage:

Room Service

Runner Up:

Blue Velvet

________________________________________________________________

Best Books:

Bookpeople

Runner Up:

Recycled Reads

________________________________________________________________

Best Art:

East Austin Studio Tour

Runner Up:

Art on 5th

________________________________________________________________

Is there a category you’d like for us to include next year? Send us your feedback!

 

Leave a reply


1 + = 7